Anita J. Price

Term of Office

 • July 1, 2008 - June 30, 2012

• July 1, 2012 - June 30, 2016

• Vice-Mayor - July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2018

• July 1, 2016 - December 31, 2020

• April 18, 2022 - December 31, 2022 (Nine-month term of Robert L. Jeffrey, Jr., forfeited)

Professional Background

• Retired Educator, Roanoke City Public Schools

Educational Background

• M. S., Guidance and Counseling, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg, Virginia

• B. A., Vocational Education and Home Economics, Morgan State College, Baltimore, Maryland

• Attended Hampton University, Hampton, Virginia

Council Assignments

• Member, Personnel Committee

• Member, Legislative Committee

• Elected Official representative, Roanoke Valley Regional Cable Television Committee

Civic and Volunteer Activities

• Former Co-Chair, National League of Cities’ Council on Youth Education and Families (2016)

• Former Member, Virginia Municipal League’s Executive Committee

• 2019 State President, Virginia Municipal League

• Member, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated

• Member, Roanoke Chapter of the Link’s Incorporated

• Member, Delta Kappa Gamma Sorority, Incorporated

• Member, Friends of the Roanoke Symphony

• Life Member, National Education Association and Virginia Education Association